Is Oak Farms Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk - 1pt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d3
- mono & diglycerides
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Lowfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Milk, Food Starch-Modified, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Oak Farms Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk - 1pt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oak Farms Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk - 1pt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Nancy's Yogurt Organic Cultured Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 16 oz
Trader Joe's Lowfat Kefir Cultured Low Fat Milk Plain Unsweetened
Lifeway Kefir Smoothie Cultured Lowfat Milk Peach - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Oak Farms Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk - 1pt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


