Is Oak Farms Sour Cream Ranch Dip, 12 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured cream
sour cream
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Whey, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Gelatin, Nonfat Milk, Spices, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavor

Check Oak Farms Sour Cream Ranch Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oak Farms Sour Cream Ranch Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladGarnishing
Lactose Free? Oak Farms Sour Cream Ranch Dip, 12 Oz. | Spoonful