Is Oakhurst Eggnog, Half Gallon Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- whey
- milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Cream, Egg Yolks, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Guar Gum, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Annatto And Turmeric (Colors), Nutmeg, Contains: E
Check Oakhurst Eggnog, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oakhurst Eggnog, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Silk Coconutmilk Original Unsweetened - Half Gallon
Silk Soymilk Original - Half Gallon
Land O'Lakes Butter Half Sticks Salted - 8 CT
Silk Coconutmilk Original - Half Gallon
Where to buy
Oakhurst Eggnog, Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


