Is OAT & HONEY WHOLE ROLLED OATS SWEETENED WITH ORGANIC HONEY GRANOLA, OAT & HONEY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oat flour
  • organic whole rolled oats

organic oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, toasted flavor with crunchy clusters and occasional softer bites. Commonly eaten in a bowl, used as a topping for breakfast dishes, or enjoyed as a dry snack. Reviewers report consistent crunch and pleasant sweetness; some note uneven clumping and occasional batch or packaging variation across different retail sources

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE BROWN CRISP RICE (ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, SEA SALT), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC HONEY, SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA.

Check OAT & HONEY WHOLE ROLLED OATS SWEETENED WITH ORGANIC HONEY GRANOLA, OAT & HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go