Is Oat Rageous Apple and Cinnamon Crumble Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk-derived
  • natural flavour

milk-derived

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Whole rolled oats, sugars (corn syrup, brown sugar), coconut oil, vegetable glycerin, canola oil, water, acacia, natural flavour, cinnamon, soya lecithin, carotene, wheat flakes, milk-derived ingredients, ascorbic acid.

Check Oat Rageous Apple and Cinnamon Crumble against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pack, Granule

Flavor
CinnamonOatySweet
Texture
CrunchyCozy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCooking BaseMeal Prep