Is General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon Vegan?

Description
General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon is a sweetened multigrain cereal made with Whole Grain oats, which are a good source of fiber. It contains 9 vitamins and minerals, including vitamins A, C, D, E, K, B6, B12, folate, and iron. These nutrients help start every day off right. The cereal features visible whole oats that add texture and crunch. As a breakfast cereal, Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon is considered healthy because of the vitamins and minerals it provides to help the body start the day off on the right foot. No information about what people say or appreciate about the product is available.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- palmitate
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- +5 more
palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon is a sweetened multigrain cereal made with Whole Grain oats, which are a good source of fiber. It contains 9 vitamins and minerals, including vitamins A, C, D, E, K, B6, B12, folate, and iron. These nutrients help start every day off right. The cereal features visible whole oats that add texture and crunch. As a breakfast cereal, Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon is considered healthy because of the vitamins and minerals it provides to help the body start the day off on the right foot. No information about what people say or appreciate about the product is available.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Whole Grain Corn, Modified Corn Starch, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Brown Sugar Syrup, Whole Grain Rice, Corn Starch, Salt, Cinnamon, Tripotassium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Color (caramel color, annatto extract), Rosemary Extract. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), A B Vitamin (calcium pantothenate), Vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B12, Vitamin A (palmitate), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin D3. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


