Is Oatcakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
6wholegrain oats, 12% currants (currants, % oat protein, 6% brown flaxseed, raising i oatcakes with currants and wn flaxseeds llister's , seed mini otein oatcakes ni store in a cook s dditional ntoration suitatle for ved fibre, source of using british cats and redients flower oil), demerara sugar, palm oil, ent: sodium carbonates, sea salt, vegan lergy advice rallergens, including cereals containing uten, see ingredients in bold, lay also contain milk, nuts and peanuts, best before: 03 32
Check Oatcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


