Is Oatcakes Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

6wholegrain oats, 12% currants (currants, % oat protein, 6% brown flaxseed, raising i oatcakes with currants and wn flaxseeds llister's , seed mini otein oatcakes ni store in a cook s dditional ntoration suitatle for ved fibre, source of using british cats and redients flower oil), demerara sugar, palm oil, ent: sodium carbonates, sea salt, vegan lergy advice rallergens, including cereals containing uten, see ingredients in bold, lay also contain milk, nuts and peanuts, best before: 03 32

Check Oatcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast