Is Oatly Vanilla Custard Chilled Gluten Free?

Description
Chilled vanilla custard with a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced vanilla aroma. Commonly eaten straight from the container, spooned over fruit, or used as a quick dessert topping. Reviews frequently mention consistent creaminess and clear vanilla flavor, while some purchasers comment on sweetness levels and personal texture preferences across batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vanilla flavour
- oat base
- oats 9
vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chilled vanilla custard with a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced vanilla aroma. Commonly eaten straight from the container, spooned over fruit, or used as a quick dessert topping. Reviews frequently mention consistent creaminess and clear vanilla flavor, while some purchasers comment on sweetness levels and personal texture preferences across batches.
Ingredients
Oat Base (Water, Oats 9%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut and Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (E472b, E472e), Vanilla Flavour, Stabiliser (E415), Iodised Salt, Colour (Beta Carotene)
Check Oatly Vanilla Custard Chilled against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatly Vanilla Custard Chilled in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oatly Vanilla Custard Chilled is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


