Is Oatmeal & Barley Cereal Vanilla Berry Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +3 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
riboflavin
vitamin b2

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS (CONTAINS WHEAT) AND PEARLED BARLEY COOKED IN WATER, BLUEBERRIES, APPLES, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEOILED SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) TO MAINTAIN COLOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN 86 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check Oatmeal & Barley Cereal Vanilla Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep