Is Oatmeal & Barley Cereal Vanilla Berry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +3 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
riboflavin
vitamin b2

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS (CONTAINS WHEAT) AND PEARLED BARLEY COOKED IN WATER, BLUEBERRIES, APPLES, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEOILED SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) TO MAINTAIN COLOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN 86 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check Oatmeal & Barley Cereal Vanilla Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep