Is Oatmeal Bars Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • egg & milk
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Blend (Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flour), Enriched Wheat Flour (Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Invert Syrup, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Raisin Paste, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Canola Oil, Apple Puree (Apples, Ascorbic Acid), Apple Juice Concentrate, Fructose, Eggs, Apple Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Molasses, Cocoa Butter, Cinnamon, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Baking Soda, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali).CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, EGG & MILK

Check Oatmeal Bars Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go