Is Oatmeal choco-cran cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour, Sugars (sugar, brown sugar, raisin paste [raisins, cottonseed and/or sunflower oil]), Butter, Chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin), Whole rolled oats, Dehydrated cranberries (sugar, cranberries, sunflower oil), Liquid whole egg, Natural flavour, Sodium bicarbonate, Baking powder, Salt, Soy lecithin. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Oats, Eggs. May contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Ingrédients : Farine de blé enrichie, Sucres (sucre, cassonade, pâte de raisins secs [raisins secs, huile de coton et/ou de tournesol]), Beurre, Brisures de chocolat (sucre, liqueur de chocolat, beurre de cacao, dextrose, lécithine de soya), Flocons d'avoine entière, Canneberges déshydratées (sucre, canneberges, huile de tournesol), Œuf entier liquide, Arôme naturel, Bicarbonate de sodium, Poudre à pâte, Sel, Lécithine de soya. Contient : Blé, Lait, Soya, Avoine, Œufs. Peut contenir : Arachides, Noix.

Check Oatmeal choco-cran cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go