Is Oatmeal choco-cran cookies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour, Sugars (sugar, brown sugar, raisin paste [raisins, cottonseed and/or sunflower oil]), Butter, Chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin), Whole rolled oats, Dehydrated cranberries (sugar, cranberries, sunflower oil), Liquid whole egg, Natural flavour, Sodium bicarbonate, Baking powder, Salt, Soy lecithin. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Oats, Eggs. May contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Ingrédients : Farine de blé enrichie, Sucres (sucre, cassonade, pâte de raisins secs [raisins secs, huile de coton et/ou de tournesol]), Beurre, Brisures de chocolat (sucre, liqueur de chocolat, beurre de cacao, dextrose, lécithine de soya), Flocons d'avoine entière, Canneberges déshydratées (sucre, canneberges, huile de tournesol), Œuf entier liquide, Arôme naturel, Bicarbonate de sodium, Poudre à pâte, Sel, Lécithine de soya. Contient : Blé, Lait, Soya, Avoine, Œufs. Peut contenir : Arachides, Noix.

Check Oatmeal choco-cran cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go