Is Oatmeal Creme Pies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk-derived

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, cooking molasses, dextrose, raisin paste, glucose-fructose), Enriched wheat flour, Palm and soybean oil shortening, Rolled oats, Water, Sodium bicarbonate, Milk-derived ingredients, Soy lecithin, Salt, Ammonium bicarbonate, Corn starch, Caramel, Mono- and diglycerides, Natural and artificial flavours, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan monostearate, Modified corn starch, Sorbic acid, Soy flour, Dried egg-white (dried egg-white, sodium lauryl sulphate), Allura red, Annatto, Unsweetened chocolate, Cocoa butter, Citric acid, Cocoa powder, Dried whole egg (dried whole egg, sodium aluminum silicate), Modified palm and palm kernel oils, Modified wheat starch, Palm kernel and soybean oils, Pectin, Polysorbate 80, Propylene glycol monostearate, Rice flour, Milk ingredients, Sodium aluminium phosphate, Sodium citrate, Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, Soybean oil, Titanium dioxide, Turmeric.

Check Oatmeal Creme Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolate
Texture
SoftCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping