Is Oatmeal Creme Pies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole egg
  • milk
  • dried egg-white
  • milk-derived
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • polysorbate 80
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +4 more

dried whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, cooking molasses, dextrose, raisin paste, glucose-fructose), Enriched wheat flour, Palm and soybean oil shortening, Rolled oats, Water, Sodium bicarbonate, Milk-derived ingredients, Soy lecithin, Salt, Ammonium bicarbonate, Corn starch, Caramel, Mono- and diglycerides, Natural and artificial flavours, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan monostearate, Modified corn starch, Sorbic acid, Soy flour, Dried egg-white (dried egg-white, sodium lauryl sulphate), Allura red, Annatto, Unsweetened chocolate, Cocoa butter, Citric acid, Cocoa powder, Dried whole egg (dried whole egg, sodium aluminum silicate), Modified palm and palm kernel oils, Modified wheat starch, Palm kernel and soybean oils, Pectin, Polysorbate 80, Propylene glycol monostearate, Rice flour, Milk ingredients, Sodium aluminium phosphate, Sodium citrate, Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, Soybean oil, Titanium dioxide, Turmeric.

Check Oatmeal Creme Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolate
Texture
SoftCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping