Is OATMEAL FLAVORED ORGANIC INSTANT MAPLE BROWN SUGAR, OATMEAL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic whole grain oats
- natural flavors
organic whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC DARK BROWN SUGAR (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES), ORGANIC MAPLE SUGAR, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC FLAX SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CINNAMON.
Check OATMEAL FLAVORED ORGANIC INSTANT MAPLE BROWN SUGAR, OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OATMEAL FLAVORED ORGANIC INSTANT MAPLE BROWN SUGAR, OATMEAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
OATMEAL FLAVORED ORGANIC INSTANT MAPLE BROWN SUGAR, OATMEAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


