Is oatmeal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 5g 3% 3% trans fat 0g polyunsaturated fat 1g monounsaturated fat 1g cholesterol omg sodium omg 10% 14% total carbohydrate 27g dietary fiber 4g soluble fiber 1g insoluble fiber 2g total sugars 0g includes og added sugars %0% protein 5g vitamin d omcg calcium omg iron 1
5g 3% 3% trans fat 0g polyunsaturated fat 1g monounsaturated fat 1g cholesterol omg sodium omg 10% 14% total carbohydrate 27g dietary fiber 4g soluble fiber 1g insoluble fiber 2g total sugars 0g includes og added sugars %0% protein 5g vitamin d omcg calcium omg iron 1
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milville 1/2 cup (40g) fgra serving size amount per serving calories 150 % daily value* total fat 2.5g saturated fat 0.5g 3% 3% trans fat 0g polyunsaturated fat 1g monounsaturated fat 1g cholesterol omg sodium omg 10% 14% total carbohydrate 27g dietary fiber 4g soluble fiber 1g insoluble fiber 2g total sugars 0g includes og added sugars %0% protein 5g vitamin d omcg calcium omg iron 1.6mg potassium 150mg reppes batavia, il 60510 aldi remove from canister as nice 100% check locally* check locally guarantee grain 40g or more per serving plastic lid paper item replaced money refunded canister 100% of the grain is whole grain *not recycled in all communities heart healthy while many factors affect hear! enlarbed to show nt nolss99ns per 1/2 cup
Check oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Grain · Dried


