Is oatmeal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain oats, sugar, dried banana flakes, dried bananas, maltodextrin, dried strawberries, salt, natural flavor, calcium carbonate, dried vegetable juice concentrate (color), reduced iron, niacinamide*, folic acid, vitamin d3, pyridoxine hydrochloride*, riboflavin, thiamine mononitrate*. *one of the b vitamins.

Check oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep