Is Oatmega, Bar Oatmeal Cookie Cinnamon, 1.76 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dairy
  • organic whole milk powder
  • fish
  • tilapia
  • sardine
  • anchovy
  • responsibly-caught fish oil
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Fiber, Gluten-free Oats, Vegetable Glycerin, Almonds, Tapioca Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Responsibly-caught Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Rice Flour, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Natural Flavors, Cinnamon, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate

Check Oatmega, Bar Oatmeal Cookie Cinnamon, 1.76 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oatmega, Bar Oatmeal Cookie Cinnamon, 1.76 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast