Is Oatmega Protein & Omega-3 Bar - White Chocolate Lemon - 12ct Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tilapia
- fish
- sardine
- anchovy
- responsibly-caught deep ocean fish oil
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
tilapia
Dietitian noteTilapia is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Grass-fed Whey Protein (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chicory Root Fiber, Gluten-free Oats, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla), Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Sunflower Oil, Almonds, Responsibly-caught Deep Ocean Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Almond Butter, Chia Seeds, Natural Flavors, Whey Minerals, Lemon Extract, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Luo Han Fruit Extract, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Fish And Tree Nuts, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Fish And Tree Nuts, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts
Check Oatmega Protein & Omega-3 Bar - White Chocolate Lemon - 12ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatmega Protein & Omega-3 Bar - White Chocolate Lemon - 12ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Oatmega Protein & Omega-3 Bar - White Chocolate Lemon - 12ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


