Is Oatmega Protein & Omega-3 Bar - White Chocolate Lemon - 12ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • whey minerals
  • milk
  • tilapia
  • anchovy
  • sardine
  • responsibly-caught deep ocean fish oil
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • white chocolate
  • +2 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chicory Root Fiber, Gluten-free Oats, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla), Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Sunflower Oil, Almonds, Responsibly-caught Deep Ocean Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Almond Butter, Chia Seeds, Natural Flavors, Whey Minerals, Lemon Extract, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Luo Han Fruit Extract, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Fish And Tree Nuts, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Fish And Tree Nuts, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts

Check Oatmega Protein & Omega-3 Bar - White Chocolate Lemon - 12ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oatmega Protein & Omega-3 Bar - White Chocolate Lemon - 12ct is available at 2 retailers

VitacostTarget

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast