Is Oats Overnight Shake Birthday Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein concentrate
natural flavors
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Gluten-free Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Protein Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Pea Protein Isolate), Maple Sugar, Oat Milk (oat Flour, Natural Flavor), Chia Seeds, Flaxseed, Natural Flavors, Date Powder, Himalayan Pink Salt, Coconut Oil Powder, Monk Fruit. Contains Milk.

Check Oats Overnight Shake Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Oats Overnight Shake Birthday Cake | Spoonful