Is Oats Overnight Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to eat chilled cups deliver mildly sweet, flavored profiles with a creamy, spoonable consistency and occasional visible inclusions. People commonly use them for quick breakfasts, portable snacks, or after exercise. Reviewers often cite convenience and satisfying texture while noting variability in sweetness, flavor strength, and inclusion distribution between servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Gluten-free Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate), Maple Sugar, Breakfast Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Chia Seeds, Peanut Flour, Date Powder, Flaxseed, Diced Bananas, Himalayan Pink Salt, Vanilla Powder, Monk Fruit. Contains Milk, Peanuts.

Check Oats Overnight against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking