Is Oberto All-Natural Applewood Smoked Bacon Jerky, 2.5 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavoring
Check Oberto All-Natural Applewood Smoked Bacon Jerky, 2.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oberto All-Natural Applewood Smoked Bacon Jerky, 2.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz
Chef Bruce Aidells All Natural Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked No Sugar Uncured Bacon
Where to buy
Oberto All-Natural Applewood Smoked Bacon Jerky, 2.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Strip


