Is Oberto All-Natural Applewood Smoked Bacon Jerky, 2.5 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavoring
Check Oberto All-Natural Applewood Smoked Bacon Jerky, 2.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oberto All-Natural Applewood Smoked Bacon Jerky, 2.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz
Chef Bruce Aidells All Natural Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked No Sugar Uncured Bacon
Where to buy
Oberto All-Natural Applewood Smoked Bacon Jerky, 2.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Strip


