Is Obey Gooey Butter Cake I’ve Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- unbleached flour
- natural flavors
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream, milk, cane sugar, cream cheese, cultured milk and cream, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, unbleached flour, wheat flour, malted barley flour, tapioca syrup, egg yolks, powdered sugar, sugar, corn starch, brown sugar, water, butter, coconut oil, canola oil, invert sugar, sea salt, natural flavors, corn starch, salt, lemon juice concentrate, vanilla extract, soy lecithin, baking soda
Check Obey Gooey Butter Cake I’ve Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Obey Gooey Butter Cake I’ve Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


