Is Obey Gooey Butter Cake I’ve Cream Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream, milk, cane sugar, cream cheese, cultured milk and cream, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, unbleached flour, wheat flour, malted barley flour, tapioca syrup, egg yolks, powdered sugar, sugar, corn starch, brown sugar, water, butter, coconut oil, canola oil, invert sugar, sea salt, natural flavors, corn starch, salt, lemon juice concentrate, vanilla extract, soy lecithin, baking soda
Check Obey Gooey Butter Cake I’ve Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Obey Gooey Butter Cake I’ve Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


