Is Ocean Chef Atlantic Salmon Portions Mediterranean Style 1Kg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1442
  • dextrose

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish) (96%), Dried Herb Crust (4%) [Tomato Powder, Spices (18%) (Paprika, Black Pepper), Dextrose (from Wheat), Herbs (10%) (Parsley, Thyme, Basil), Potato Starch, Iodised Salt, Onion, Garlic (6%), Thickener (1442), Vegetable Oil].

Check Ocean Chef Atlantic Salmon Portions Mediterranean Style 1Kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ocean Chef Atlantic Salmon Portions Mediterranean Style 1Kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
GrillingBakingCookingMeal Prep