Is Ocean Chef Gourmet Marinara Seafood Mix 1kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked mussel meat
- squid
- crustacea
- cooked prawn
- fish
- white fish
cooked mussel meat
Dietitian noteMussels are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Fish (Fish) (25%), Cooked Prawn (Crustacea) (25%), Squid (Mollusc) (25%), Cooked Mussel Meat ( Mollusc) (25%), Salt, Mineral Salt (451), Acidity Regulator (330, 331), Water.
Check Ocean Chef Gourmet Marinara Seafood Mix 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Chef Gourmet Marinara Seafood Mix 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Louisiana Fish Fry Products All Natural Seafood Breading Mix Fish Fry
Where to buy
Ocean Chef Gourmet Marinara Seafood Mix 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


