Is Ocean Chef Gourmet Marinara Seafood Mix 1kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mollusc
- cooked mussel meat
- squid
- crustacea
- cooked prawn
- fish
- white fish
mollusc
Dietitian noteA molusc is a type of shellfish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Fish (Fish) (25%), Cooked Prawn (Crustacea) (25%), Squid (Mollusc) (25%), Cooked Mussel Meat ( Mollusc) (25%), Salt, Mineral Salt (451), Acidity Regulator (330, 331), Water.
Check Ocean Chef Gourmet Marinara Seafood Mix 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Chef Gourmet Marinara Seafood Mix 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Louisiana Fish Fry Products All Natural Seafood Breading Mix Fish Fry
Where to buy
Ocean Chef Gourmet Marinara Seafood Mix 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


