Is Ocean Legacy Jalapeno Microwavable Crab Dip, Jalapeno Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • dairy cultures
  • acidified sour cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured dairy product
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • neufchatel cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRAB MEAT, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, IODIZED SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB GUM, XANTHAN GUM], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, STABILIZERS [CAROB GUM AND/OR XANTHAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM]), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENOS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), PIMIENTO (PIMIENTOS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CULTURED DAIRY PRODUCT (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, DAIRY CULTURES), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, RENNET, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), EGG YOLK, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL), DRIED MUSTARD, GUAR GUM.

Check Ocean Legacy Jalapeno Microwavable Crab Dip, Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable, Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep