Is Ocean Legacy Jalapeno Microwavable Crab Dip, Jalapeno Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • food starch

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRAB MEAT, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, IODIZED SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB GUM, XANTHAN GUM], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, STABILIZERS [CAROB GUM AND/OR XANTHAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM]), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENOS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), PIMIENTO (PIMIENTOS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CULTURED DAIRY PRODUCT (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, DAIRY CULTURES), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, RENNET, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), EGG YOLK, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL), DRIED MUSTARD, GUAR GUM.

Check Ocean Legacy Jalapeno Microwavable Crab Dip, Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable, Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep