Is Ocean Legacy Jalapeno Microwavable Crab Dip, Jalapeno Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRAB MEAT, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, IODIZED SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB GUM, XANTHAN GUM], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, STABILIZERS [CAROB GUM AND/OR XANTHAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM]), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENOS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), PIMIENTO (PIMIENTOS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CULTURED DAIRY PRODUCT (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, DAIRY CULTURES), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, RENNET, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), EGG YOLK, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL), DRIED MUSTARD, GUAR GUM.

Check Ocean Legacy Jalapeno Microwavable Crab Dip, Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable, Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep