Is Ocean Legacy Shrimp With Cocktail Sauce, Cocktail Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • catsup seasoning natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP INGREDIENTS: SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS: SHRIMP SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, PREPARED HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD OIL), DISTILLED VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES [CONTAINS CELERY], TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), CATSUP SEASONING NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL MUSTARD OIL), SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Ocean Legacy Shrimp With Cocktail Sauce, Cocktail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep