Is Ocean Royale Salmon Wellington Cheese & Spinach Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • whole milk
  • 18% cheese
  • contains 18% cheese, spinach sauce
  • full fat cream cheese

contains milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Puff Pastry (52%) {wheat Flour, Margarine [vegetable Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Flavour, Vitamin A], Water, Salt} Atlantic Salmon (29%) (salmo Salar), Water, Full Fat Cream Cheese (3.5%) [contains Milk, Lactic Cultures], Whole Milk, Spinach (2.3%), Egg Yolk, Butter [contains Milk]. Wheat Flour, Salt, Corn Flour, Reconstituted Lemon Juice, Cream [from Milk], Mustard Powder, Parsley, Tomato, Pepper, Nutmeg, Cayenne Pepper, Malted Wheat Flour. Contains 18% Cheese And Spinach Sauce. Contains Wheat, Atlantic Salmon (fish), Milk, Egg, Wheat. May Contain Crustacean

Check Ocean Royale Salmon Wellington Cheese & Spinach Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch