Is OCEAN WATER FLAVORED ZERO SUGAR DRINK MIX SINGLES TO GO!, OCEAN WATER Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium oxide
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors

magnesium oxide

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Leans toward bright citrus with a light saline note and a smooth mouthfeel when mixed into water. Sold as single use packets for on the go flavoring; commonly used for travel, workouts or office. Reviewers note convenient packaging and bold taste, with occasional complaints of artificial aftertaste and overpowering sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Maltodextrin (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Acesulfame Potassium, Magnesium Oxide, Monocalcium Phosphate, Blue 1.

Check OCEAN WATER FLAVORED ZERO SUGAR DRINK MIX SINGLES TO GO!, OCEAN WATER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go