Is Oceans Fresh Tuna Flakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • og some small bones may remain
  • although every effort has been made to remove bones
  • skipjack tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Fish), Water, Salt. For country of origin and catch area see end of can. 1.0g ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. 0.3 WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, Og some small bones may remain. 0g BEST BEFORE END: See can end. DRAINED 1020 24.90 sunlight Og STORAGE: Store unopened can in a cool dry place, out of direct SPECIALLY llia NET WE

Check Oceans Fresh Tuna Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep