Is Ocean's Halo Spicy Korean Barbecue Soy-Free Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Red Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Organic Vinegar), Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Tahini, Organic Onion Puree (Organic Onion, Organic Vinegar), Sea Salt, Organic Molasses, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Garlic*, Organic Lime Juice, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Colour), Organic Ginger*, Natural Flavour, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Kelp*, Organic Mushroom*, *Dried For Allergens see ingredients in bold
Check Ocean's Halo Spicy Korean Barbecue Soy-Free Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean's Halo Spicy Korean Barbecue Soy-Free Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ocean's Halo Spicy Korean Barbecue Soy-Free Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


