Is O'Doughs Double Chocolate Muffins Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate

semi-sweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with pronounced cocoa notes and occasional melty chips; texture is moist and tender with a slightly crumbly top. Commonly enjoyed for breakfast, as an on the go snack, or paired with coffee. Reviews often note strong chocolate taste, variable moistness between batches, and convenient single serving packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Whole Egg, Semi-sweet Chocolate (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Cocoa Powder, Glycerine, Brown Rice Flour, Inulin, Cellulose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg. May Contain Traces Of: Soya, Sesame.

Check O'Doughs Double Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go