Is Odysea Chicken Gyros Filo Roll Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya protein
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filo Pastry (65%) (wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Cottonseed Oil And Sunflower Oil), Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar), Filling (35%) (tzatziki Sauce (52%) (cucumber, Water, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Milk Proteins, Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Starch, Garlic, Salt, Bovine Gelatine, Yoghurt Culture, Spices, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Grilled Chicken (36%) (chicken (93%), Water, Sunflower Oil, Onion, Salt, Dextrose, Soya Protein, Maize Starch, Dried Potato, Spices, Garlic, Herbs, Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (sodium Polyphosphate)), Bechamel Sauce (modified Maize And Potato Starch, Whey Powder (milk), Palm Oil Powder, Salt, Corn Starch, Stabiliser (sodium Alginate), Flavourings, Colour (beta-carotene)), Chopped Tomatoes, Thickeners (cellulose, Xanthan Gum)). Contains milk and Soya/.
Check Odysea Chicken Gyros Filo Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Odysea Chicken Gyros Filo Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Roll


