Is Off The Eaten Path Chickpea Veggie Crisps Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, savory crisps deliver a pronounced, slightly nutty flavor with a crisp, airy texture; reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch and bold seasoning. Commonly enjoyed plain as a snack, dipped, or sprinkled on salads; customers also note convenience for on-the-go snacking and appreciation for varied flavor options and consistent packaging quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium lactate
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory crisps deliver a pronounced, slightly nutty flavor with a crisp, airy texture; reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch and bold seasoning. Commonly enjoyed plain as a snack, dipped, or sprinkled on salads; customers also note convenience for on-the-go snacking and appreciation for varied flavor options and consistent packaging quality.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Dried Green Peas, Sunflower Oil, Dried Black Beans, Dried Purple Sweet Potato, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Calcium Lactate, Salt, Vegetable Juice (Color), and Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant).
Check Off The Eaten Path Chickpea Veggie Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Off The Eaten Path Chickpea Veggie Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz
THE ORIGINAL POTATO CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL
The Good Crisp Company Aged White Cheddar Potato Crisps
Where to buy
Off The Eaten Path Chickpea Veggie Crisps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


