Is Off The Eaten Path Chickpea Veggie Crisps Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, savory crisps deliver a pronounced, slightly nutty flavor with a crisp, airy texture; reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch and bold seasoning. Commonly enjoyed plain as a snack, dipped, or sprinkled on salads; customers also note convenience for on-the-go snacking and appreciation for varied flavor options and consistent packaging quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory crisps deliver a pronounced, slightly nutty flavor with a crisp, airy texture; reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch and bold seasoning. Commonly enjoyed plain as a snack, dipped, or sprinkled on salads; customers also note convenience for on-the-go snacking and appreciation for varied flavor options and consistent packaging quality.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Dried Green Peas, Sunflower Oil, Dried Black Beans, Dried Purple Sweet Potato, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Calcium Lactate, Salt, Vegetable Juice (Color), and Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant).
Check Off The Eaten Path Chickpea Veggie Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Off The Eaten Path Chickpea Veggie Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz
THE ORIGINAL POTATO CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL
The Good Crisp Company Aged White Cheddar Potato Crisps
Where to buy
Off The Eaten Path Chickpea Veggie Crisps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


