Is OGGS Victoria Sponge Cakes 4pk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
- e477
- e471
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Pea Milk Concentrate (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Grape Juice Concentrate, Pea Protein, Fermented Pea. Natural Flavourings. Salt, Stabiliser: Gellan Gum), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Raspberry Jam (6%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Raspberry Puree, Water, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Colour: Anthocyanin, Flavouring), Aquafaba (Liquid Chickpea Extract), Humectant: Glycerine, Invert Sugar Syrup, Freeze Dried Raspberry Pieces (1.8%), Modified Starch, Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents: E450i, E501ii, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers: E471, E477, E481, Dextrose, Preservative: E202, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavouring
Check OGGS Victoria Sponge Cakes 4pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OGGS Victoria Sponge Cakes 4pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


