Is OGGS Victoria Sponge Cakes 4pk Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- e477
- +4 more
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Pea Milk Concentrate (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Grape Juice Concentrate, Pea Protein, Fermented Pea. Natural Flavourings. Salt, Stabiliser: Gellan Gum), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Raspberry Jam (6%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Raspberry Puree, Water, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Colour: Anthocyanin, Flavouring), Aquafaba (Liquid Chickpea Extract), Humectant: Glycerine, Invert Sugar Syrup, Freeze Dried Raspberry Pieces (1.8%), Modified Starch, Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents: E450i, E501ii, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers: E471, E477, E481, Dextrose, Preservative: E202, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavouring
Check OGGS Victoria Sponge Cakes 4pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OGGS Victoria Sponge Cakes 4pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


