Is OH MY GANACHE! CAKE, CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized cream
- butter oil
- butter
- skim milk
- milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- riboflavin
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol mono & diesters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
- +6 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE FLAKES (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE EGGS, EGG WHITES, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND SALT), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), EGG YOLK, SALT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), POLYSORBATE 80, CORN FLOUR, POLYSORBATE 60, METHYLCELLULOSE GUM, BUTTERFAT, XANTHAN GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TARTARIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM ACETATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY FLOUR, RED 40, NATURAL TOCOPHEROL.
Check OH MY GANACHE! CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OH MY GANACHE! CAKE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


