No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Oh So Natural Gluten Free Salted Caramel Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

This bar delivers a balanced sweet and salty caramel flavor with a soft, chewy interior and slight crunchy contrast. Consumers report it as a convenient on the go snack, dessert substitute or lunchbox treat. Reviews commonly note satisfying texture, pronounced caramel taste, occasional comments about sweetness and packaging convenience overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (41%), Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Seeds (11%), Golden Syrup (sugar, Water), Rice Crisps (5%) (rice Flour, Rice Bran), Chicory Fibre, Corn Flakes (4%), Caramel Fudge Balls (3%) {contains Milk, Emulsifier [322 (from Soy)]}, Vegetable Oil, Puffed Buckwheat, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Pepitas (1%), Emulsifier [322 (from Soy)]. Salt (0.5%), Natural Flavours. Contains Milk, Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Sesame Seeds And Tree Nuts.

Check Oh So Natural Gluten Free Salted Caramel Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Oh So Natural Gluten Free Salted Caramel Bar | Spoonful