No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Oh So Natural Gluten Free Salted Caramel Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

This bar delivers a balanced sweet and salty caramel flavor with a soft, chewy interior and slight crunchy contrast. Consumers report it as a convenient on the go snack, dessert substitute or lunchbox treat. Reviews commonly note satisfying texture, pronounced caramel taste, occasional comments about sweetness and packaging convenience overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (41%), Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Seeds (11%), Golden Syrup (sugar, Water), Rice Crisps (5%) (rice Flour, Rice Bran), Chicory Fibre, Corn Flakes (4%), Caramel Fudge Balls (3%) {contains Milk, Emulsifier [322 (from Soy)]}, Vegetable Oil, Puffed Buckwheat, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Pepitas (1%), Emulsifier [322 (from Soy)]. Salt (0.5%), Natural Flavours. Contains Milk, Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Sesame Seeds And Tree Nuts.

Check Oh So Natural Gluten Free Salted Caramel Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? Oh So Natural Gluten Free Salted Caramel Bar | Spoonful