Is OH SUGAR!, MALTED MILK BALLS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured whey
- non fat milk
- nonfat milk powder
- whey
- gki yogurt malted milk balls yogurt
- skim milk
- milk
- malted milk powder
- lactic acid
- yogurt powder
- natural and artificial flavor
- chocolate liquor
- +2 more
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GKI CHOC MALTED MILK BALLS INGREDIENTS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, MALT BALL CENTER(CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTED MILK POWDER(BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), WHEY, VEGETABLE OILS(PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)), AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE. GKI YOGURT MALTED MILK BALLS INGREDIENTS: YOGURT (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NON FAT MILK), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MALT BALL CENTER(CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTED MILK POWDER(BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), WHEY, VEGETABLE OILS(PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.
Check OH SUGAR!, MALTED MILK BALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OH SUGAR!, MALTED MILK BALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


