Is OH SUGAR!, MALTED MILK BALLS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GKI CHOC MALTED MILK BALLS INGREDIENTS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, MALT BALL CENTER(CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTED MILK POWDER(BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), WHEY, VEGETABLE OILS(PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)), AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE. GKI YOGURT MALTED MILK BALLS INGREDIENTS: YOGURT (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NON FAT MILK), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MALT BALL CENTER(CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTED MILK POWDER(BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), WHEY, VEGETABLE OILS(PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.

Check OH SUGAR!, MALTED MILK BALLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking